HOW TO GET RID OF STRETCH MARKS & SCARS + DIY AT HOME STRETCH MARK CREAM
Cocoa Butter Cleared my Skin! How I cleared my Dark Spots & Acne
The Truth About 100% RAW Natural Cocoa Butter BENEFITS For Stretch Marks, Skin Repairing & Healing
HOW TO GET RID OF DARK SPOTS ON LEGS & BODY FAST | GET CLEAR EVEN SKIN TONE ALL OVER!
DIY: My Perfect Homemade Creamy Shea Butter (STAYS FLUFFY)
DIY: Perfect FLUFFY Tropical Mango Body Butter Souffle
D.I.Y Homemade Fluffy Shea butter Cream EASY!!
BEST BEAUTY TIPS EVER ♡ Nathalie Paris
HOW TO MAKE NATURAL SHEA BUTTER COCONUT BODY LOTION FOR NORMAL TO SEVERE DRY SKIN|Khichi Beauty
Shea Butter Shoutouts! | Shea and Some & BGLH Product Reviews
Unrefined Shea Butter is a rich fat extracted from the Shea Tree nuts, also known as Karite Tree and grows in African Savannah. The Tree is known as the Tree of Life, because of its many special features. Unrefined Shea Butter has an ivory color and a smoky nutty smell. The butter contains a high vitamin A, E and F content and is very suitable for hydrating the skin, improving circulation and promoting skin elasticity. In Africa, Shea Butter is used for the daily care of skin and hair, but also for different skin disorders. Shea Butter is often found in commercial creams, lotions and soaps, but the operation of Shea Butter is virtually negligible in these products, because almost always refined Shea Butter is used as an ingredient. Shea Butter that has been processed has lost its special characteristics during the processing process. You should therefore use the best – 100% natural, unrefined Shea Butter to enjoy all its benefits.
Shea Butter Benefits:
Shea Butter is enjoyed all over the world–either in its natural form or as a main ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and hair care products. Its level of healing properties range from 5% to 17%. By comparison, in most natural oils, the healing properties usually amount to ony 1% or less. Because Shea Butter has a high quality of healing properties, Shea Butter can eliminate many skin problems and conditions; including spots, wrinkles, fine lines, itching, sunburn, small wounds, eczema, skin allergies, insect bites and more. People often use Shea Butter to relieve skin conditions such as dry skin, stretch marks, eczema, cracked heels, etc. Shea Butter is non-comedogenic and will not clog your pores, so it can be safely used by people affected by or worried about acne.
How is Shea Butter Made:
Unrefined Shea Butter starts off with shea nuts that are boiled to soften their shells and the seeds are removed by hand. The shea seeds are cracked and roasted before being milled and kneaded into a thick dough. The dough is then blended with water to separate the fats from the solids. The skimmed fats are boiled and cooled, resulting in a pure butter that is fresh, natural, and bursting with goodness.
What is the Difference Between Refined and Unrefined Shea Butter?
Unfinished Shea Butter simply means that it is manufactured without the use of chemicals or preservatives. In other words, it is still manually produced as it has been in Africa for centuries. This is extremely important because only Unrefined Shea Butter contains all the vitamins and minerals from the Shea nuts and also its moisturizing and healing properties. Refined Shea Butter is recovered using hexane or other chemical solvents. Refined Shea Butter is bleached, warmed and produced at extremely high temperatures to make the Shea Butter aesthetically attractive. Preservatives are also be added to the Shea Butter, making the Shea Butter longer lasting. Due to the refining process, the vitamins and minerals are reduced by 95%. It is therefore best to use Unrefined Shea Butter for your skin and hair.
What Can You Use Unrefined Shea Butter For:
There are many ways to use unrefined Shea Butter. It can be used daily to keep your skin smooth and glowing plus for the following reasons too:
- skin irritation – burned skin and swelling (after sunbathing)
- pigment marks and scars
- fine lines and wrinkles
- itchy skin – shaving cream for a nice smooth shaving result
- small wounds – skin cleavage
- pregnancy strokes / striae – stretch marks
- eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis
- before and after heavy training – muscle aches and muscle fatigue
- insect bites
- dry hair
- dry and flaky skin
- cracked heels
Shea Butter Color:
Unrefined Shea Butter, unlike refined shea butter that gets bleached and stripped of its characteristics, does not have a consistent color. Any of the following colors and shades can found in unrefined shea butter: off-white, ivory, pale yellow, pale gray and pale green.
Shea Butter Smell:
Unrefined Shea Butter has a characteristic smokey and nutty natural smell, that can differ in intensity depending on the harvest. The nutty smell of unrefined shea butter is not something that everyone enjoys but it goes away quickly and does not stay on your skin.
Reviews From Customers:
One Amazon user wrote, “This shea butter is the smoothest I’ve ever tried. I’m using it on 20+ yr old stretch marks and I can tell a difference in the elasticity of the surrounding skin and the silvery streaks are fading – not gone – but not as noticeable. I would highly recommend this product – it’s got the consistency of firm play-doh but very easily melted in the hands. I will definitely be purchasing again!”
Another said, “I wish I could give this product more than just 5 stars! I’ve been making my own homemade lotions and butters for quite a while and this has to be the best quality Shea Butter I’ve ever used. It’s creamy, consistent in texture and smells fabulous. … This is my new Holy Grail brand of Shea butter!”
- Product Dimensions: 7 x 6 x 3.5 inches ; 1 pounds
- Shipping Weight: 1.2 pounds
- ASIN: B00D9NV2D4
- UPC: 794168024212 082013328111